Manage cookies

Please review and manage the Cookie settings below. Apart from 'Strictly necessary cookies', you can change other cookie settings if present, at any time by clicking the 'Cookie Settings' link in the footer of the page.

  1. Strictly necessary cookies:
    Necessary for enabling core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. This cannot be turned off.

Privacy & Terms of Use

Let’s Talk Open Government is hosted by Bang the Table on behalf of the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat. The site was created to encourage and facilitate respectful and purposeful dialogue related to the development of the 5th National Action Plan on Open Government. 


By participating, you indicate acknowledgement and acceptance of the Privacy Statement and Terms of Use. Although you can submit your comments anonymously, you acknowledge that the comments you provide will be public by default. Alternatively, you can also email us (External link).

Anonymous participation allows you to make comments publicly without site administrators having access to your email address. However, you need to provide a username and email address in order to agree to Bang the Table's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. This is required because Bang the Table moderates all publicly-posted comments and this is one of the ways we are able to help protect your privacy. 

Note that your email address and username are not stored on this site and site administrators don’t have access to it. This information is only accessible by our moderators that are doing their job to keep this space a safe for everyone to participate. 

The username you choose will be the name that will show up on the screen when you provide feedback, and can be any username you choose. The only reason this is required is that the software requires a username to post alongside a publicly-viewable comment. You can choose a username that is anonymous. 

If you prefer not to share an email address, you have the option to share your idea with us by using the private feedback form. Private feedback will be used internally by our team for analysis.

The views and opinions of participants do not necessarily reflect those of the Treasury Board Secretariat of Canada.


Privacy Statement


Participation is voluntary. Any personal information and input is collected under the authority of the Financial Administration Act as part of the consultation and engagement activities for the Open Government Initiative.

The information will be collected using the third-party hosted online service of Bang the Table. The information you provide will be stored securely by Bang the Table and the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat. Bang the Table may use cookies. You may refer to Bang the Table’s Privacy policy for additional information. Should you submit material through alternatives, the information will be collected directly by Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat.

Registration is optional. Although you can submit your comments anonymously, you acknowledge that the comments you provide will be public by default. Alternatively, you can email us. Once the consultation is closed, comments provided will be turned into an open dataset, with all personal identifiers removed.

Should you choose to register an account, Bang the Table and the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat will maintain the confidentiality of your email address and password. The registration information you provide will not be used by Bang the Table or the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat for any other purposes outside of this consultation. Similarly, information provided upon registration, will not be shared with third parties.

 ---------------------------------------

Any personal information that may be collected will be protected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act and as described in the Standard Personal Information Banks entitled Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938), which can be found in the publication InfoSource.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right of access to, and correction of, your personal information, if you have provided any. To exercise either of these rights, you must make a request for access to your personal information. For more information about your right of access, please read about the Access to Information Program.


Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding this Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act may be directed to the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at atip.aiprp@tbs-sct.gc.ca or by calling 1-866-312-1511. If you are not satisfied with the department’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.


Terms of Use


We look forward to hearing from you. Your ideas and comments are central to the development of the 5th National Action Plan on Open Government.

Content will be monitored 24/7. Our team will read comments and participate in discussions when appropriate. Your comments and contributions must be relevant and respectful. While comments are moderated, we will not censor any comments except in a few specific cases, listed below. 

Any activity or material that violates the Terms of Use will be removed. Similarly, registered accounts acting contrary to these Terms of Use may be temporarily or permanently disabled. By choosing to participate on the Let’s Talk Open Government website, you are indicating that you accept to abide by the Terms of Use. 

Our team will not engage in partisan or political issues or respond to questions that violate these Terms of Use.

Our team reserves the right to remove comments and contributions, and to block users based on the following criteria:

The comments or contributions:

  • include personal, protected or classified information of the Government of Canada or infringes upon intellectual property or proprietary rights
  • are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms, Constitution Act, 1982
  • are racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic or defamatory, or contain or refer to any obscenity or pornography
  • are threatening, violent, intimidating or harassing
  • are contrary to any federal, provincial or territorial laws of Canada
  • constitute impersonation, advertising or spam
  • encourage or incite any criminal activity
  • are written in a language other than English or French
  • otherwise violate this notice

Our team is committed to providing a safe, open, and respectful discussion forum. The Terms of Use are designed to allow all users to share their opinions and ideas. Constructive disagreements are permissible provided they do not violate the Terms of Use.

Our team cannot commit to replying to every message or comment, but we look forward to continuing the conversation whenever possible. Our team will reply to comments in the official language in which they are posted. If we determine the response is a question of general public interest, we will respond in both official languages.